1. Start at the library’s home page: http://library.lamar.edu.
2. Click the Database List button.
3. Select Databases by Subject.
4. Select Geology from the list and select the database you want to search
5..Sign in with your Lamar Electronic Account username and password.
Geobase - a First Search database
Subject Areas:
Earth and Space Science,
Environmental Science,
Geology
Date Coverage: 1980 - Current
Includes: Journal articles, books, conference proceedings, and reports
Full Text: None (references only)
GeoRef - an Ebscohost database
Subject areas:
Earth and Space Science,
Environmental Science,
Geology
Date coverage: 1785 - Current
Includes: Journal articles, books, conference papers, maps, reports, theses
Full text: None; some links to full text
GeoScienceWorld NEW
Subject areas:
Earth and Space Science,
Environmental Science,
Geology
Date coverage: Varies
Includes: Journal articles and related information, indexed, linked, and inter-operable with GeoRef
theses
Full text: Yes
Science and Technology Collection - an Ebscohost database
Subject areas:
Biology,
Chemistry,
Computer Science,
Engineering,
Geology
Date coverage: Varies
Includes: Journal articles, magazine articles
Full text: Some
Science Citation Index Expanded - an ISI Web of Knowledge database
Subject areas:
Biology,
Chemistry,
Computer Science,
Earth and Space Science,
Environmental Science,
General and Multi-Disciplinary,
Geology,
Health and Medicine,
Mathematics
Date coverage: 1994 - Current
Full text: None (references only)
Science Direct
Subject Areas:
Business,
Biology,
Chemistry,
Computer Science,
Earth and Space Science,
Economics,
Engineering,
Environmental Science,
Health and Medicine,
Mathematics,
Psychology,
Sociology
Date Coverage: 1995 - Current
Includes: Journal articles and book series
Full Text: Some