Curriculum and Instruction Resources

EDSITEment offers a treasure trove for teachers, students, and parents searching for high-quality material on the Internet in the subject areas of literature and language arts, foreign languages, art and culture, and history and social studies.

All websites linked to EDSITEment have been reviewed for content, design, and educational impact in the classroom. They cover a wide range of humanities subjects, from American history to literature, world history and culture, language, art, and archaeology, and have been judged by humanities specialists to be of high intellectual quality. EDSITEment is not intended to represent a complete curriculum in the humanities, nor does it prescribe any specific course of study.

Comprehensive curriculum guides are available to introduce students to key topics of the Roosevelt era. Using primary source documents, photographs, and accompanied by study questions and other resources from the Franklin D. Roosevelt Library archives, the guides are designed for use by teachers of civics, citizenship, government, economics, geography, fine arts, history, writing and journalism. The curriculum guides can be effectively used by students from 3rd to 12th grade (copied from the web site 11/25/2009)

One of the Federal Judicial Center's duties is to teach federal court employees about how the courts work, how they are organized, and how they fit into the U.S. system of government. We developed this site as an easy reference to help court employees understand aspects of the federal courts outside of their specific responsibilities. We put it on our public website because it may also help students, the media, and the public learn more about the federal courts. …(copied from the website 11/25/2009)

Online resource of primary sources related to Texas history. Includes lesson plans using the online collections.

This page provides tools and materials for using the Library’s unique collections of primary source documents in the classroom. These teacher-created materials include lesson plans, document analysis tools, online and offline activities, timelines, presentations and professional development resources. (Copied from website on 11/17/09)

Lesson plan reviews, searchable database of state standards, primary source guides, and a gateway to history lesson plans

If you are a teacher searching for classroom materials, a student doing research, or a person looking for a place to spend some time, have some fun and learn in the process, LearnNPS is for you. Here you'll find curriculum, fun and games, a guide to park Junior Ranger programs and a host of other fun and educational media created by the National Park Service and our partners. (copied from website 11/25/2009)

We want everyone—students, teachers, parents, and the general public—to read these milestone documents, consider their meaning, discuss them, and decide which are the most significant and why. This initiative creates a number of ways to do that—through classroom activities and competitions, and votes. (copied from website 11/25/2009)

Links to all of the presidential libraries administered by the National Archives, many of which offer lesson plans, digitized documents, and classroom materials.

Each Primary Source Adventure includes an introduction to the materials and links to other learning resources to help you be prepared. The lesson plan discusses the objectives, assumptions, materials, anticipatory set, instructional input, guided practice, and assessment activity for each Primary Source Adventure. Materials can be shown on audio visual equipment in the classroom, or downloaded and printed in either Adobe PDF or MS Word format. Using the Primary Source Adventures, Texas History teachers can direct their students to primary source historical documents that will dramatically enrich their learning experience. (copied from web site 11/25/2009)

Access resources and lesson plans that use the collections of the Smithsonian. Includes ability to search for lesson plans aligned to the Texas state standards.

The Texas State Historical Association is pleased to provide Texas history lesson plans for our Web site users. Aligned with TEKS, reviewed, and often linked to articles in the Handbook of Texas Online, these lesson plans are a valuable tool for Texas history teachers. (copied from website 11/25/2009)

A list of curriculum guides related to the life and presidency of Herbert Hoover.

Site includes powerpoint presentations, lesson plans, primary sources, and more related to the life and presidency of Harry Truman.

Includes conversion to TEKS.
Does teaching about taxes seem as intimidating as completing your yearly tax forms? Don't worry! Understanding Taxes can be customized to fit your own personal teaching style. You have the freedom to choose which activities and methods of instruction work best to meet the needs of your students. Teaching taxes can take a traditional approach as students complete downloaded worksheets, classroom activities, and assessment pages. Or, students can complete work online and take part in interactive activities and simulations. (copied from website 11/25/2009)