Congressional Research Service (CRS Reports)
These reports from the staff at the Congressional Research Service cover a wide variety of subjects. Currently no official government site offers access to the entire collection.
Guide to CRS Reports on the Web provides an annotated listing of many of these items. Check our library catalog for copies of these reports.
University of North Texas collection is the largest available online with over 11,000 items. The collection is searchable and contains a large variety of reports.
Open CRS American taxpayers spend over $100 million a year to fund the Congressional Research Service, a "think tank" that provides reports to members of Congress on a variety of topics relevant to current political events. Yet, these reports are not made available to the public in a way that they can be easily obtained. Open CRS provides citizens access to CRS Reports that are already in the public domain.
Thurgood Marshall Library of the University of Maryland Law School a specialized archive of reports in the areas of Homeland Seciury/ Terrorism and Health Law and Policy.
Federal Digital System (FDSys)
This system (FDSys) is designed to allow the Government Printing Office to manage information from all three branches of government in a comprehensive manner.
The system is committed to permanent public access, and contains a growing group of government databases. Access is through a sophisticated search engine, or, of a particlar document is needed, through easy-to-drill-down menus.
Major collections found in FDSys include:
site aimed to provide access to datasets available from throughout the government, data is available in different formats including raw data files.
DataFerrett is a unique data analysis and extraction tool-with recoding capabilities-to customize federal, state, and local data to suit your requirements. (FERRETT stands for Federated Electronic Research, Review, Extraction, and Tabulation Tool.) Using DataFerrett, you can develop an unlimited array of customized spreadsheets that are as versatile and complex as your usage demands.
Much of the content of this guide comes from the Government Databases Guide posted on LibGuides by St. Mary's University located at http://stmarytx.libguides.com/content.php?pid=122125&sid=1049665
